nala the chocolate queen.     Shireen S. von Schulthess

Ausserfeldstrasse 8,    CH 8911 Rifferswil.   contact@nalachocolate.com    Tel +41 79 427 77 44

©2019 by nala the chocolate queen. Proudly created with Wix.com

Privacy Policy

The following privacy policy applies to the use of the website www.nalachoclate.com.

 

We attach great importance to data protection. The collection and processing of your personal data is carried out in compliance with the applicable data protection regulations, in particular the Swiss Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

1. Controller

for the collection, processing and use of your personal data within the meaning of art. 4 no. 7 GDPR is

Nala Chocolate GmbH, Ausserfeldstrasse 8, CH-8911 Rifferswil. 

Should you have any questions or wish to object to the collection, processing or use of the data, you can address your objection to the responsible person.

 

2. Purposes of the processing

We use personal data for the purpose of operating the website.

1. to process the orders;

2. to contact our visitors and users with general or personalized messages and advertising purposes related to the service;

3. to compile statistical data and other and/or derived non-personal information we may use to improve our services;

 

 

3. What information we use

We receive, collect and store all the information you enter on our website. We also collect the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information; and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response time, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to access the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, e-mail, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profiles.

 

When you conduct a transaction on our website, we collect the personal information you provide to us, such as your name, address and e-mail address. Your personal information will only be used for the purposes described above.

 

 

4. Storage and use

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com's data storage, databases, and general Wix.com applications. You store your information on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our online store and its service provider.

 

 

5. Communication

We will contact you to notify you regarding the status of your order, inform you about new products and company news, collect payments owed, to poll your opinion through surveys or questionnaires, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes, we may contact you via e-mail, telephone, or postal mail.

 

If you do not want us to process your data further, please contact us at: 

Nala Chocolate GmbH

Ausserfeldstrasse 8

8911 Rifferswil

CH

 

6. Update

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. Therefore, please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will be effective immediately upon posting on the website. If we make any material changes to this policy, we will notify you of those changes here. 

 

Rifferswil, 28 July 2019, Nala Chocolate GmbH